Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to data processing performed by pgb-Europe - company name: NV pgb-Europe (Public Limited Company pgb-Europe), with registered office at 170 Gontrode Heirweg, 9090 Melle, Belgium, registered in the Crossroads Databank for Enterprises under number 0425.888.396 - and each of its allied companies which use the data or information collected via the following address: URL (hereinafter: https://www.pgb-europe.com) and via all possible sub-domains of this Website.

If you use this Website as a visitor, or if you decide to subscribe or register, or opt to share information on this Website, you declare your consent to such data being used in accordance with the present Privacy Policy. Please bear in mind that this Website may contain links to other websites which may not be subject to this Privacy Policy, and for which pgb-Europe is therefore not responsible or liable.

Nevertheless, pgb-Europe reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notification, in order to respect (changing) legal obligations and/or improve the service provided to you. We therefore recommend that you consult the Website regularly.

Data Collection

Via its Website, pgb-Europe collects personally identifiable information, including the contact details provided by the (un-)registered visitor of the Website in the context of an order, information request, or registration. The visitor hereby grants pgb-Europe his or her unambiguous and free consent to use this personal data subject to the conditions of, and for the purposes mentioned in, this Privacy Policy. The visitor may withdraw this consent at any time, and this withdrawal shall only have effect with respect to the future.

Of course, it is also possible for the visitor to visit the Website without providing any information and without registering. The visitor will be obliged to declare acceptance of this Privacy Policy in the event of registration, and in the context of voluntary subscription to the “Newsletter” which can be found on the Website under the heading “Subscribe to Newsletter”.

pgb-Europe does not retain collected data for longer than permitted by law, and never longer than necessary for the purposes mentioned below.
Customer data is kept for ten years from the last order, except data relating to subscription to the newsletter which is kept until the client unsubscribes from the mailing list.

Use of Personal Data

Data left by the visitor in the context of use of the Website (see, amongst others, described above) will be processed in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 for protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as: the Privacy Act) amended by Act of 11 December 1998, and the Electronic Communication Act of 13 June 2005 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

pgb-Europe acts as controller for the processing of personal data, and shall process this information for the following purposes: visitor administration in the context of the performance of an agreement or pursuant to the consent of the party in question (inter alia, confirmation email regarding log-in information, the processing of orders and information requests, the practical aspects of competitions or campaigns), direct marketing, including the dispatch of a newsletter and the dispatch of offers which could create added value for the visitor, improvement of the content and the quality of the Website, improved alinement of the Website with the interests, needs and wishes of its visitors in the context of the justified interests of the controller or of a third party, or pursuant to consent of the party in question and the accurate keeping, rectification and completion of the personal data required by law.

pgb-Europe takes care to ensure that its marketing activities comply with the applicable legislation, and will ensure that the necessary consent is obtained before the visitor receives emails or other electronic messages containing information on pgb-Europe or one of its partners. The visitor may at any time request that such information is no longer sent.

Each visitor has the right to information and to access, change, rectify, transfer, restrict or remove his or her data, free of charge. The visitor may also oppose the processing of his data for direct marketing purposes free of charge by simple request.

pgb-Europe takes all reasonable steps to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data transferred by the visitor. However, each visitor recognizes that providing personal data via the internet is never without risk. The visitor therefore acknowledges that any direct or indirect damage which he or she may suffer as a result of the illegal or unlawful use of his or her personal data by unauthorised third parties can never be attributed to pgb-Europe, and the latter cannot be held liable for this.

Transmission of Data to Third Parties

Although pgb-Europe may possibly transfer personal data to so-called service providers which process this data on its behalf, pgb-Europe shall not share any data with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless stated otherwise at the time of collecting this data. Employees of pgb-Europe and third parties enlisted by the pgb-Europe are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the data on the Website.

Where appropriate or required, pgb-Europe can and shall pass on personal data to law enforcement services, regulatory or other government instances, or third parties, if this is necessary or desirable for compliance with legal or regulatory obligations, or in the context of the purposes mentioned above.

Possibility to Register a Complaint

The party in question has the right to register complaint with a supervisory authority, without prejudice to the possibilities of administrative appeal or legal remedy.

Complete range

Merchandising service

Advice and Training

Large stock

Own production

Fast and Flexible delivery

Stay informed and register for our newsletter:

Always be the first to know